Menu Close Back

Privacy Policy

Guardsquare Privacy policy

1 General

1. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) regulates the processing of your personal data as a part of your use of our Website (the “Website”) and the accompanying services (jointly referred to hereinafter as “Services”). This processing is performed by Guardsquare NV as data controller, with registered office at Tervuursevest 362 bus 1, 3000 Leuven, Belgium ("we”, “our"), listed with the CBE (Crossroads Bank for Enterprises) under number BE0550.675.829 in accordance with the applicable legislation relating to the protection of personal data.

2. By using our Website and/or our Services, you acknowledge that you have carefully read this Privacy Policy and that you unreservedly agree with it. We reserve the right to regularly change the Privacy Policy as we deem fit. Such change will be communicated through the Website

3. Remember that we can use so-called “cookies” or similar technology as part of the Website and/or the Services. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of a device and that contain certain information, which sometimes includes personal data. For more information regarding our use of cookies, please read our cookie policy

4.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 April  2019

2 What data do we process, for what purpose and on what legal basis?

1. We process personal data relating to you when your use the Website and/or Services. Such personal data includes:

When? Website Use, applying for a vacancy, downloading marketing material offered, request of quotes, contacting us
Which? Personal identification data (such as name, contact details, etc.) and any information that is contained in the documents which you provide us with as part of a job application and cookies.
Why (aim)? Customer management, application procedures, direct marketing, etc.

2. In principle, we obtain the above-mentioned personal data directly from you. We always process your personal data on the basis, and within the boundaries of the legal principles as laid down under the applicable law. We do our utmost best to limit the processing of your personal data to what is strictly necessary for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

3. We may process your personal data where necessary for the performance of our legal duties or of our contractual obligation towards our clients. In such a case, we limit the processing of your personal data to the extent strictly necessary.

Necessary for the performance of the contract:

  • to provide you in a personalized and efficient manner with the information on products and services that you request, either through the Website, by email, by telephone or through social media channels;
  • to process your personal data so that we can provide the Services;
  • to provide to a financial institution or payment service provider;
  • for the purpose of establishing a (potential) employment relationship with Guardsquare.

Legal obligations

Guardsquare may process your personal data in order to respond to queries from regulatory or law enforcement agencies where we are required to do so.

Legitimate interests of Guardsquare

When not strictly necessary for any of the above-mentioned purposes Guardsquare may also process your personal data for other reasons including the achievement and the realization of its legitimate interests. In such cases, however, Guardsquare will always strive to maintain a fair balance between the need to process your data and the protection of your privacy. Whenever this is the case, Guardsquare will keep you informed regarding the type of legitimate interest we are pursuing and will provide you with transparent information about the processing operations and your rights.

In particular, we may process your personal data for the following reasons:

  • to perform statistical analyses to improve our Website and/or Services or to develop new products or services;
  • within the context of a possible merger with, acquisition of/by or demerger by a third party, even if such third party is outside the EEA (European Economic Area);
  • to analyze and react against unlawful behavior if and when your registration on the Website or use of the Website or Services can be regarded (a) as a breach of the terms and conditions of the intellectual property rights or any other right of a third party, (b) a threat to the security or integrity of the Services, (c) a danger to our or our subcontractors’ Website, Services or systems as a result of viruses, Trojan Horses, spyware, malware or any other form of malicious code, or (d) in any manner whatsoever illegal, unlawful, discriminatory or insulting, we may process your data in our own interests, in our partners’ or in third parties’ interests.

Consent

For certain other purposes, we ask you a prior consent, which you can withdraw at any time. In particular:

  • for direct marketing purposes, i.e. to be able to provide you with targeted communication, promotional and other offers and any other advertisements that we or our selected partners may have available.

3 With whom do we share data?

1. We do not send your personal data to third persons in a way that you can be identified without your express permission to do so if this is not necessary to provide the Services.

2. We can rely on external processors to offer the Website and/or Services to you. We ensure that third-party processors may only process your personal data on our behalf and pursuant to our written instructions. We guarantee that all external processors are selected with the necessary care, so that we can rest assured of the security and integrity of your personal data.

3. We can transmit anonymized and/or aggregated data to other organizations that can use these data to improve products and services, and to organize bespoke marketing, presentation and the sale of products and services.

4. Where required by a public authority or a law enforcement agency, we may share your personal data in accordance with applicable law and only to the extent necessary.

4 Where we process data

1. We and our external processors will only process your identifiable personal data in the EEA.

2. We can transfer our anonymized and/or aggregated data to organizations outside the EEA. If such transfer is made, we shall ensure that there are appropriate guarantees to warrant the security and integrity of your personal data, and that all personal data rights that you might enjoy under applicable mandatory law are guaranteed.

3. If your personal data and/or anonymized and/or aggregated data is transferred, the following statutory protection system will be implemented:

  Which tools?  

  Country outside EEA  

  Statutory transmission system

  HubSpot

 

  Facebook

 

  Google

 

  LinkedIn

 

  Twitter

 

  Zapier

 

  Zendesk

  USA

 

  USA

 

  USA

 

  USA

 

  USA

 

  USA

 

  USA

  EU – US privacy Shield + EU datacenter mid-2018

 

  EU – US privacy Shield

 

  EU – US privacy Shield

 

  EU – US privacy Shield

 

  EU – US privacy Shield

 

  EU – US privacy Shield

 

  EU – US privacy Shield

5 How we process data

1. We will do our utmost to process only the personal data necessary to achieve the objectives stated in this Privacy Policy. We will process your personal data lawfully, fairly and transparently. We will do our utmost to keep the personal data accurate and up to date.

2. Your personal data will only be processed as long as necessary to achieve the objectives stated in this Privacy Policy or until the moment at which you withdraw your processing permission. If you have registered on our Website, we will remove your personal data if you remove your profile, unless a statutory or regulatory obligation or a judicial or administrative order prevents us from doing so.

3. We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to keep your personal data secure from unauthorized access or theft and from unintentional loss, manipulation or destruction. Our personnel or the personnel of our external controllers will only be able to gain access on a need-to-know basis and this is subject to strict obligations of confidentiality. However, you should understand that the care for security and protection consists only of an obligation of means according to best efforts, which can never be guaranteed.

6 Your rights

1. You have the right to request access to all the personal data that we process about you.

2. You have the right to request that any personal data about you that is incorrect or inaccurate be corrected free of charge. If you have registered on our Website, you can personally correct much of such data through your profile. If such a request is submitted, you must also enclose proof showing that the personal data for which you request correction is incorrect. You can always contact us at the following email address helloworld@guardsquare.com

3. You have the right to withdraw previously granted permission for the processing of your personal data. You can withdraw your permission at all times by sending an email to helloworld@guardsquare.com, or by removing your profile (if applicable).

4. You have the right to request that personal data relating to you be removed if this is no longer needed in the light of the objectives that are outlined in this Privacy Policy or if you withdraw your processing permission. However, you must consider that a removal request to us will be assessed in the light of statutory or regulatory obligations or administrative or judicial orders, which may prevent us from removing the respective personal data. You can always contact us at the following email address helloworld@guardsquare.com

5. Instead of requesting removal, you can also request that we restrict the processing or your personal data if (a) you dispute the correctness of such data, (b) the processing is unlawful or (c) the data is no longer necessary for the objectives stated but you need it to defend yourself in judicial proceedings.

6. You have the right to object to the processing of personal data if you can show that there are serious and justified reasons regarding special circumstances warranting such an objection. However, if the envisaged processing is noted as direct marketing, you have the right to object (opt-out) to such processing free of charge and without giving any reason for this.

7. If your personal data is processed on the basis of permission or on the basis of a contract where the data is processed automatically, you have the right to receive the personal data provided to us in a structured manner and in a generally used format that can be read by a machine and, if technically possible, you have the right to directly transmit such data to another service provider. We will be the only persons to assess the technical viability of this.

8. If you wish to submit a request to exercise one or more of the above-mentioned rights, you can send an email to helloworld@guardsquare.com. Such request must clearly state what right you wish to exercise and why. It must also be dated, signed and accompanied by a digitally scanned copy of your valid identity card showing your identity. We will notify you immediately when such request has been received. If it appears that the request is founded, we will grant the request as quickly as is reasonably possible and no later than thirty (30) days after the request has been received.

9. If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data, you can always contact us at the following email address helloworld@guardsquare.com.

You are also at all times at liberty to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, the Belgian Data Protection Authority either by post at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, or by e-mail at contact@apd-gba.be or by phone at +32 2 274 48 00 or first-line assistance at +32 2 274 48 78.